Musicians

VIOLIN I

  • Stephen Sitarski, Concertmaster*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DAVID NOVAK
  • Corey Gemmell
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DR. DAVID JEONG
  • Sandra Baron
  • Joanna Zabrowarna
  • Andréa Tyniec
  • Catherine Cosbey
  • Liz Johnston
  • Kathryn Sugden
  • Csaba Koczo
  • Clara Lee
  • Jeewon Kim
  • Patrick Goodwin
  • Lynn Kuo
  • Bijan Sepanji
  • Suhashini Arulanandum
  • Sarah Wiebe

VIOLIN II

  • Bethany Bergman*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY JILL TAYLOR AND CHARLES HAZELL
  • Hiroko Kagawa
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DR.DAVID JEONG
  • Louise Pauls
  • Michael Sproule
  • Erica Beston
  • Laurel Mascarenhas
  • Jennifer Burford
  • Kenin McKay
  • Jennifer Martyn
  • Xiao Grabke
  • Sarah Fraser Raff
  • Elizabeth Loewen-Andrews
  • Leslie Ting
  • Aysel Taghi-Zada

VIOLA

  • Carolyn Blackwell*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY EDRED FLAK
  • Rhyll Peel
  • Sheila Jaffé
  • Nicholaos Papadakis
  • Tony Rapoport
  • Laurence Schaufele
  • Catherine Gray
  • Josh Greenlaw
  • Esme Allen-Creighton
  • Woosol Cho
  • Yosef Tamir
  • Bridget LaMarche

CELLO

  • Paul Widner*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Marianne Pack
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Olga Laktionova
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Margaret Gay
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Elaine Thompson
  • Mary-Katherine Finch
  • Jill Vitols
  • Amy Laing
  • Shira Mani
  • Ashton Lim

BASS

  • Joseph Phillips*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY MAUREEN TINGLEY
  • Rob Wolanski
  • Natalie Kemerer
  • Michael Cox
  • Neal Evans
  • Fil Stasiak
  • Travis Harrison
  • Daniel Lalonde

FLUTE

  • Douglas Stewart*
  • Maria Pelletier, piccolo
  • Tristan Durie

OBOE

  • Clare Scholtz*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY HELMUT REICHENBÄCHER & JOHN STANLEY
  • Aleh Remezau
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY ELLEN KARP & BILL JOHNSTON
  • June Kim

CLARINET

  • Colleen Cook*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DAVID SHERR
  • Richard Thomson, bass clarinet
  • Michele Verheul

BASSOON

  • Jerry Robinson*
  • William Cannaway, contrabassoon
  • Sam Fraser

HORN

  • Christine Passmore*
  • Diane Doig
  • Gary Pattison
  • Linda Bronicheski

TRUMPET

  • Brendan Cassin*
  • Anita McAlister
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY STANLEY WITKIN
  • Michael Fedyshyn
  • Norman Engel

HARP

  • Sanya Eng*

TROMBONE

  • David Archer*
  • David Pell
  • Megan Hodge,bass trombone

TUBA

  • Jennifer Stephen

PIANO

  • Stephen Clarke*
  • Talisa Blackman

PERCUSSION

  • Ryan Scott*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY ROBERT MORASSUTTI
  • Mark Duggan
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY CHANTAL PERROT
  • Michelle Colton
  • Dan Morphy
  • Andrew Rasmus, timpani
* Denotes a principal player.

List reflects orchestra personnel for upcoming concert.