Musicians

VIOLIN I

  • Stephen Sitarski, Concertmaster*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DAVID NOVAK
  • Sandra Baron
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DR. DAVID JEONG
  • Joanna Zabrowarna
  • Andrea Tynlec
  • Alexey Pankratov
  • Kate Unrau
  • Terri Croft
  • Nancy Kershaw
  • James Aylesworth
  • Sheila Jaffé
  • Catherine Cosbey
  • Kathryn Sugden
  • Lynn Kuo
  • Jennifer Martyn
  • Lyssa Pelton

VIOLIN II

  • Bethany Bergman*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY JILL TAYLOR AND CHARLES HAZELL
  • Michael Sproule
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DR. DAVID JEONG
  • Louise Pauls
  • Xiao Grabke
  • Erica Beston
  • Jennifer Burford
  • Kenin McKay
  • Laurel Mascarenhas
  • Suhashini Arulanandam
  • Elizabeth Loewen-Andrews
  • Aysel Taghi-Zada
  • Sonia Klimasko
  • Sarah Fraser Raff
  • Sarah Wiebe

VIOLA

  • Carolyn Blackwell*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY EDRED FLAK
  • Rhyll Peel
  • Nicholaos Papadakis
  • Tony Rapoport
  • Catherine Gray
  • Rory McLeod
  • Katrina Chitty
  • Carol Gimbel
  • Woosol Cho
  • Caitlin Boyle

CELLO

  • Paul Widner*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Marianne Pack
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Olga Laktionova
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Elaine Thompson
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY BARBARA SUTHERLAND IN MEMORY OF JOHN SUTHERLAND
  • Bryan Holt
  • Mary-Katherine Finch
  • Jill Vitols
  • Andrew McIntosh

BASS

  • Hans Preuss*
  • Rob Wolanski
  • Natalie Kemerer
  • Nick Davis
  • Calum MacLeod
  • Sherri Preuss

FLUTE

  • Douglas Stewart*, piccolo
  • Maria Pelletier, alto-flute,piccolo
  • Leslie Newman, piccolo

OBOE

  • Clare Scholtz*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY HELMUT REICHENBÄCHER & JOHN STANLEY
  • Karen Rotenberg
  • Aleh Remezau

CLARINET

  • Colleen Cook*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY DAVID SHERR
  • Michele Verheul
  • Richard Thomson, bass clarinet

BASSOON

  • Jerry Robinson*
  • Larkin Hinder
  • William Cannaway, contrabassoon

HORN

  • Christine Passmore*
  • Diane Doig
  • Gary Pattison
  • Linda Bronicheski
  • Bardhyl Gjevori
  • Scott Wevers

TRUMPET

  • Robert Venables*,cornet
  • Michael Fedyshyn
  • Brendan Cassin

HARP

  • Erica Goodman*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY KATHLEEN MCMORROW

TROMBONE

  • David Archer*
  • David Pell
  • Megan Hodge,bass trombone

TUBA

  • Jennifer Stephen

PIANO

  • Stephen Clarke*, celeste

PERCUSSION

  • Ryan Scott*
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY ROBERT MORASSUTTI
  • Mark Duggan
    CHAIR SPONSORED BY CHANTAL PERROT
  • Blair Mackay
  • Andrew Rasmus
  • Dan Morphy
  • Kris Maddigan
* Denotes a principal player.

List reflects orchestra personnel for upcoming concert.